Gibuthy.com
[…] Gibuthy.com

Serving you through serving IT.

Legal Law

YES and gun possession in Massachusetts

It is never a good idea to mix alcohol and firearms. It’s even worse when you mix the two while driving your vehicle in Massachusetts. Massachusetts General Law Chapter 269 §10H states that “[w]however, having a valid license to carry firearms… carries on his person, or has under his control in a vehicle, a loaded firearm,…, being under the influence of intoxicating beverages or marijuana, narcotics, depressants, or stimulating substances, all as defined in section 1 of chapter 94C, or glue fumes shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000 or by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than two and one-half years , or with both a fine and imprisonment”.

The same standard for “under the influence” is used for both the offense of Operating under the Influence of Intoxicating Liquor and the offense of Possession of a Firearm under the Influence.